StaffholmStaffholm

General builder job advert template

Copy this advert, fill in the parts in brackets and publish it wherever you advertise now. The pay goes in, because since 13 July 2026 every candidate in Estonia must know it before the interview.

Map of Europe, the countries with pay figures in green

Median pay a month, in euros

General builder

It pays most in Germany, about 3.2 times the Estonian median.

  1. Germany3,947 €3.2×
  2. Sweden3,570 €2.9×
  3. United Kingdom3,413 €2.8×
  4. Finland3,282 €2.7×
  5. Estonia1,219 €
  6. Norwayno figure
  7. Denmarkno figure

In the list below, median gross monthly pay, full-time equivalent, second quarter of 2026. Source Statistics Estonia.

The comparison is in euros at European Central Bank rates. The United Kingdom's yearly pay is divided by twelve, and Denmark's figure includes pension.

Job advert · Construction

General builder

Where
[town or region], on building sites
Hours
Full time, [schedule]
Pay
[amount] to [amount] € a month before tax
Contract
[Permanent or fixed term], starting [date]

What you will do

  • Do general building work on [type of site]
  • Build partitions and fit plasterboard and insulation
  • Do concrete and masonry work
  • Keep the workplace safe and tidy

You must have

  • [Number] years on building sites
  • Able to read drawings
  • Knows the site safety rules

Good to have

  • A trade certificate
  • A category B driving licence
How to apply
[your link], by [date]
Your answer
Everyone who applies hears back by [date]
How these figures are made

Estonia

House builders (ISCO 7111)
average 1,388 €, median 1,219 €

Full-time equivalent gross monthly pay by workplace, all of Estonia. The median is the pay that half the people in the group earn more than and half less. Source Statistics Estonia's pay app, checked on 1 October 2026. The usual range is the middle half of people in the group, the 25th to the 75th percentile, estimated from Statistics Estonia's pay bands of 500 €. A quarter of them are recorded below the minimum wage, which full-time work may not pay (946 € a month from 1 April 2026), so the range starts at the minimum wage.

What the job pays in other countries

It pays most in Germany, about 3.2 times the Estonian median. If you send workers abroad or hire from there, this is the comparison that matters.

CountryMedianUsual rangeIn euros a monthOccupation group
EstoniaQ2 20261,219 €946–1,788 €1,219 €House builders (7111)
Finland20243,282 €not published3,282 €House builders (7111)
Sweden202540,300 SEK38,000–42,100 SEK≈ 3,570 €Woodworkers, carpenters (7111, closest group)
Norway2025No figure published
Denmark2025No figure published
Germany20253,947 €3,241–4,616 €3,947 €Occupations in building construction (without specialisation) – skilled tasks (32102)
United Kingdom202534,822 GBP a year28,235–44,552 GBP a year≈ 3,413 €Construction and building trades n.e.c. (5319, closest group)

Median pay for full-time work from each country's official source: Statistics Estonia, Statistics Finland, Statistics Sweden, Statistics Norway, Statistics Denmark, Federal Employment Agency, Office for National Statistics. The sources count slightly differently. Denmark's figure includes pension, Germany's holiday and Christmas pay, and the United Kingdom publishes a year's pay, divided by twelve here for the monthly comparison. Jobs are grouped by ISCO-08. Sweden, Germany and the United Kingdom have their own classifications, matched to it, and "closest group" marks a group that is near, not the same. Where a country counts fewer than 2,000 people in a job's first group and more in its second, the second is used. The usual range is the middle half of people in the job, the 25th to the 75th percentile. Finland publishes only the 10th and 90th, so it has none. In euros at the European Central Bank rate of 2 October 2026, 1 € = 11.29 SEK, 1 € = 10.83 NOK, 1 € = 7.47 DKK and 1 € = 0.85 GBP. These figures describe the market, not the minimum a collective agreement sets.

How a good job advert is put together →

All templates

59 jobs. Choose another and it opens right here.