StaffholmStaffholm

Bartender job advert template

Copy this advert, fill in the parts in brackets and publish it wherever you advertise now. The pay goes in, because since 13 July 2026 every candidate in Estonia must know it before the interview.

Map of Europe, the countries with pay figures in green

Median pay a month, in euros

Bartender

It pays most in Norway, about 3.0 times the Estonian median.

  1. Norway3,691 €3.0×
  2. Denmark3,257 €2.6×
  3. Finland3,117 €2.5×
  4. Sweden2,772 €2.2×
  5. Germany2,600 €2.1×
  6. United Kingdom2,272 €1.8×
  7. Estonia1,246 €

In the list below, median gross monthly pay, full-time equivalent, second quarter of 2026. Source Statistics Estonia.

The comparison is in euros at European Central Bank rates. The United Kingdom's yearly pay is divided by twelve, and Denmark's figure includes pension.

Job advert · Food and hospitality

Bartender

Where
[town or address], on site
Hours
[Full or part time], on a rota, including evenings and weekends
Pay
[amount] to [amount] € a month before tax
Contract
[Permanent or fixed term], starting [date]

What you will do

  • Prepare and serve drinks
  • Serve guests at the bar and take payment
  • Keep the bar clean and stocked
  • Make sure alcohol is sold as the law requires

You must have

  • Experience behind a bar or in service
  • [Estonian and English] at conversational level
  • Able to work evenings and weekends

Good to have

  • Cocktail making
  • Barista experience
How to apply
[your link], by [date]
Your answer
Everyone who applies hears back by [date]
How these figures are made

Estonia

Bartenders (ISCO 5132)
average 1,409 €, median 1,246 €

Full-time equivalent gross monthly pay by workplace, all of Estonia. The median is the pay that half the people in the group earn more than and half less. Source Statistics Estonia's pay app, checked on 1 October 2026. The usual range is the middle half of people in the group, the 25th to the 75th percentile, estimated from Statistics Estonia's pay bands of 500 €. A quarter of them are recorded below the minimum wage, which full-time work may not pay (946 € a month from 1 April 2026), so the range starts at the minimum wage.

What the job pays in other countries

It pays most in Norway, about 3.0 times the Estonian median. If you send workers abroad or hire from there, this is the comparison that matters.

CountryMedianUsual rangeIn euros a monthOccupation group
EstoniaQ2 20261,246 €946–1,880 €1,246 €Bartenders (5132)
Finland20243,117 €not published3,117 €Bartenders (5132)
Sweden202531,300 SEK28,900–34,600 SEK≈ 2,772 €Bartenders (5132)
Norway202539,980 NOK36,370–44,110 NOK≈ 3,691 €Bartenders (5132)
Denmark202524,343 DKK21,924–30,645 DKK≈ 3,257 €Bartenders (5132)
Germany20252,600 €2,235–2,993 €2,600 €Barkeepers – skilled tasks (63322)
United Kingdom202523,182 GBP a yearnot published≈ 2,272 €Bar staff (9265)

Median pay for full-time work from each country's official source: Statistics Estonia, Statistics Finland, Statistics Sweden, Statistics Norway, Statistics Denmark, Federal Employment Agency, Office for National Statistics. The sources count slightly differently. Denmark's figure includes pension, Germany's holiday and Christmas pay, and the United Kingdom publishes a year's pay, divided by twelve here for the monthly comparison. Jobs are grouped by ISCO-08. Sweden, Germany and the United Kingdom have their own classifications, matched to it, and "closest group" marks a group that is near, not the same. Where a country counts fewer than 2,000 people in a job's first group and more in its second, the second is used. The usual range is the middle half of people in the job, the 25th to the 75th percentile. Finland publishes only the 10th and 90th, so it has none. In euros at the European Central Bank rate of 2 October 2026, 1 € = 11.29 SEK, 1 € = 10.83 NOK, 1 € = 7.47 DKK and 1 € = 0.85 GBP. These figures describe the market, not the minimum a collective agreement sets.

How a good job advert is put together →

All templates

59 jobs. Choose another and it opens right here.