StaffholmStaffholm

Care worker job advert template

Copy this advert, fill in the parts in brackets and publish it wherever you advertise now. The pay goes in, because since 13 July 2026 every candidate in Estonia must know it before the interview.

Map of Europe, the countries with pay figures in green

Median pay a month, in euros

Care worker

It pays most in Denmark, about 3.3 times the Estonian median, though the Danish figure includes pension.

  1. Denmark5,579 €3.3×
  2. Norway4,688 €2.7×
  3. Germany3,335 €1.9×
  4. Finland3,222 €1.9×
  5. Sweden2,967 €1.7×
  6. United Kingdom2,850 €1.7×
  7. Estonia1,714 €

In the list below, median gross monthly pay, full-time equivalent, second quarter of 2026. Source Statistics Estonia.

The comparison is in euros at European Central Bank rates. The United Kingdom's yearly pay is divided by twelve, and Denmark's figure includes pension.

Job advert · Care, health and education

Care worker

Where
[care home or facility name and address]
Hours
[Full time], shifts
Pay
[amount] to [amount] € a month before tax
Contract
[Permanent or fixed term], starting [date]

What you will do

  • Help residents with daily tasks such as washing, dressing and eating
  • Watch their wellbeing and report changes
  • Keep rooms tidy
  • Work with nurses and families

You must have

  • Caring and patient
  • Ready for shift work
  • [Estonian] at conversational level

Good to have

  • A care worker vocational certificate
  • First aid training
How to apply
[your link], by [date]
Your answer
Everyone who applies hears back by [date]
How these figures are made

Estonia

Care workers in health and care institutions (ISCO 5321)
average 1,719 €, median 1,714 €
Home care workers (ISCO 5322)
average 1,270 €, median 1,297 €

Full-time equivalent gross monthly pay by workplace, all of Estonia. The median is the pay that half the people in the group earn more than and half less. Source Statistics Estonia's pay app, checked on 1 October 2026. The usual range is the middle half of people in the group, the 25th to the 75th percentile, estimated from Statistics Estonia's pay bands of 500 €.

What the job pays in other countries

It pays most in Denmark, about 3.3 times the Estonian median, though the Danish figure includes pension. If you send workers abroad or hire from there, this is the comparison that matters.

CountryMedianUsual rangeIn euros a monthOccupation group
EstoniaQ2 20261,714 €1,397–1,991 €1,714 €Care workers in health and care institutions (5321)
Finland20243,222 €not published3,222 €Health care assistants (5321)
Sweden202533,500 SEK31,200–36,200 SEK≈ 2,967 €Assistant nurses, home care and homes for the elderly (5321, closest group)
Norway202550,780 NOK45,250–53,930 NOK≈ 4,688 €Health care assistants (5321)
Denmark202541,697 DKK36,999–47,681 DKK≈ 5,579 €Health care assistants (5321)
Germany20253,335 €2,989–3,731 €3,335 €Occupations in geriatric care (without specialisation) – unskilled/semiskilled tasks (82101)
United Kingdom202529,084 GBP a year25,189–33,294 GBP a year≈ 2,850 €Nursing auxiliaries and assistants (6131)

Median pay for full-time work from each country's official source: Statistics Estonia, Statistics Finland, Statistics Sweden, Statistics Norway, Statistics Denmark, Federal Employment Agency, Office for National Statistics. The sources count slightly differently. Denmark's figure includes pension, Germany's holiday and Christmas pay, and the United Kingdom publishes a year's pay, divided by twelve here for the monthly comparison. Jobs are grouped by ISCO-08. Sweden, Germany and the United Kingdom have their own classifications, matched to it, and "closest group" marks a group that is near, not the same. Where a country counts fewer than 2,000 people in a job's first group and more in its second, the second is used. The usual range is the middle half of people in the job, the 25th to the 75th percentile. Finland publishes only the 10th and 90th, so it has none. In euros at the European Central Bank rate of 2 October 2026, 1 € = 11.29 SEK, 1 € = 10.83 NOK, 1 € = 7.47 DKK and 1 € = 0.85 GBP. These figures describe the market, not the minimum a collective agreement sets.

How a good job advert is put together →

All templates

59 jobs. Choose another and it opens right here.