StaffholmStaffholm

Cleaner job advert template

Copy this advert, fill in the parts in brackets and publish it wherever you advertise now. The pay goes in, because since 13 July 2026 every candidate in Estonia must know it before the interview.

Map of Europe, the countries with pay figures in green

Median pay a month, in euros

Cleaner

It pays most in Denmark, about 4.5 times the Estonian median, though the Danish figure includes pension.

  1. Denmark4,709 €4.5×
  2. Norway3,871 €3.7×
  3. Germany2,580 €2.5×
  4. Sweden2,524 €2.4×
  5. Finland2,365 €2.3×
  6. United Kingdom2,365 €2.3×
  7. Estonia1,045 €

In the list below, median gross monthly pay, full-time equivalent, second quarter of 2026. Source Statistics Estonia.

The comparison is in euros at European Central Bank rates. The United Kingdom's yearly pay is divided by twelve, and Denmark's figure includes pension.

Job advert · Services, gardening and farming

Cleaner

Where
[site and address]
Hours
[Full or part time], [hours]
Pay
[amount] to [amount] € a month before tax
Contract
[Permanent or fixed term], starting [date]

What you will do

  • Clean [offices, hotel rooms or stairwells] on a schedule
  • Restock washroom supplies
  • Use cleaning products safely and sparingly
  • Report faults and anything missing

You must have

  • Careful and reliable
  • Available [hours]

Good to have

  • Previous cleaning experience
  • Experience with cleaning machines
How to apply
[your link], by [date]
Your answer
Everyone who applies hears back by [date]
How these figures are made

Estonia

Cleaners and helpers in offices, hotels and similar (ISCO 9112)
average 1,095 €, median 1,045 €

Full-time equivalent gross monthly pay by workplace, all of Estonia. The median is the pay that half the people in the group earn more than and half less. Source Statistics Estonia's pay app, checked on 1 October 2026. The usual range is the middle half of people in the group, the 25th to the 75th percentile, estimated from Statistics Estonia's pay bands of 500 €. A quarter of them are recorded below the minimum wage, which full-time work may not pay (946 € a month from 1 April 2026), so the range starts at the minimum wage.

What the job pays in other countries

It pays most in Denmark, about 4.5 times the Estonian median, though the Danish figure includes pension. If you send workers abroad or hire from there, this is the comparison that matters.

CountryMedianUsual rangeIn euros a monthOccupation group
EstoniaQ2 20261,045 €946–1,415 €1,045 €Cleaners and helpers in offices, hotels and similar (9112)
Finland20242,365 €not published2,365 €Cleaners and helpers in offices, hotels and other establishments (9112)
Sweden202528,500 SEK26,900–29,800 SEK≈ 2,524 €Cleaners and helpers in offices, hotels and other establishments (9111)
Norway202541,930 NOK39,330–45,290 NOK≈ 3,871 €Cleaners and helpers in offices, hotels and other local kinds of activity units (9112)
Denmark202535,191 DKK31,210–38,707 DKK≈ 4,709 €Cleaners and helpers in offices, hotels and other establishments (9112)
Germany20252,580 €2,283–2,970 €2,580 €Occupations in cleaning services (without specialisation) – unskilled/semiskilled tasks (54101)
United Kingdom202524,130 GBP a year20,942–27,960 GBP a year≈ 2,365 €Cleaners and domestics (9223)

Median pay for full-time work from each country's official source: Statistics Estonia, Statistics Finland, Statistics Sweden, Statistics Norway, Statistics Denmark, Federal Employment Agency, Office for National Statistics. The sources count slightly differently. Denmark's figure includes pension, Germany's holiday and Christmas pay, and the United Kingdom publishes a year's pay, divided by twelve here for the monthly comparison. Jobs are grouped by ISCO-08. Sweden, Germany and the United Kingdom have their own classifications, matched to it, and "closest group" marks a group that is near, not the same. Where a country counts fewer than 2,000 people in a job's first group and more in its second, the second is used. The usual range is the middle half of people in the job, the 25th to the 75th percentile. Finland publishes only the 10th and 90th, so it has none. In euros at the European Central Bank rate of 2 October 2026, 1 € = 11.29 SEK, 1 € = 10.83 NOK, 1 € = 7.47 DKK and 1 € = 0.85 GBP. These figures describe the market, not the minimum a collective agreement sets.

How a good job advert is put together →

All templates

59 jobs. Choose another and it opens right here.