StaffholmStaffholm

Sales representative job advert template

Copy this advert, fill in the parts in brackets and publish it wherever you advertise now. The pay goes in, because since 13 July 2026 every candidate in Estonia must know it before the interview.

Map of Europe, the countries with pay figures in green

Median pay a month, in euros

Sales representative

It pays most in Denmark, about 3.0 times the Estonian median, though the Danish figure includes pension.

  1. Denmark7,384 €3.0×
  2. Norway6,057 €2.5×
  3. Germany5,641 €2.3×
  4. Finland4,600 €1.9×
  5. Sweden4,455 €1.8×
  6. United Kingdom3,717 €1.5×
  7. Estonia2,436 €

In the list below, median gross monthly pay, full-time equivalent, second quarter of 2026. Source Statistics Estonia.

The comparison is in euros at European Central Bank rates. The United Kingdom's yearly pay is divided by twelve, and Denmark's figure includes pension.

Job advert · Retail and sales

Sales representative

Where
[region], with clients and in the office
Hours
Full time, Monday to Friday
Pay
[amount] to [amount] € a month before taxPlus pay that depends on sales results, [terms]
Contract
[Permanent or fixed term], starting [date]

What you will do

  • Keep and grow relationships with clients in [region]
  • Find new clients and make offers
  • Agree contracts and follow orders through
  • Meet sales targets and report on sales

You must have

  • [Number] years in sales
  • A category B driving licence
  • Very good Estonian and conversational [Russian or English]

Good to have

  • Experience in [field]
  • Experience with customer management software
How to apply
[your link], by [date]
Your answer
Everyone who applies hears back by [date]
How these figures are made

Estonia

Commercial sales representatives (ISCO 3322)
average 2,722 €, median 2,436 €

Full-time equivalent gross monthly pay by workplace, all of Estonia. The median is the pay that half the people in the group earn more than and half less. Source Statistics Estonia's pay app, checked on 1 October 2026. The usual range is the middle half of people in the group, the 25th to the 75th percentile, estimated from Statistics Estonia's pay bands of 500 €.

What the job pays in other countries

It pays most in Denmark, about 3.0 times the Estonian median, though the Danish figure includes pension. If you send workers abroad or hire from there, this is the comparison that matters.

CountryMedianUsual rangeIn euros a monthOccupation group
EstoniaQ2 20262,436 €1,703–3,336 €2,436 €Commercial sales representatives (3322)
Finland20244,600 €not published4,600 €Commercial sales representatives (3322)
Sweden202550,300 SEK40,200–60,900 SEK≈ 4,455 €Commercial sales representatives (3322)
Norway202565,610 NOK54,490–81,510 NOK≈ 6,057 €Commercial sales representatives (3322)
Denmark202555,186 DKK44,129–70,621 DKK≈ 7,384 €Commercial sales representatives (3322)
Germany20255,641 €4,215–7,343 €5,641 €Occupations in sales (except information and communication technologies) – complex tasks (61123)
United Kingdom202537,924 GBP a year30,244–52,105 GBP a year≈ 3,717 €Business sales executives (3552)

Median pay for full-time work from each country's official source: Statistics Estonia, Statistics Finland, Statistics Sweden, Statistics Norway, Statistics Denmark, Federal Employment Agency, Office for National Statistics. The sources count slightly differently. Denmark's figure includes pension, Germany's holiday and Christmas pay, and the United Kingdom publishes a year's pay, divided by twelve here for the monthly comparison. Jobs are grouped by ISCO-08. Sweden, Germany and the United Kingdom have their own classifications, matched to it, and "closest group" marks a group that is near, not the same. Where a country counts fewer than 2,000 people in a job's first group and more in its second, the second is used. The usual range is the middle half of people in the job, the 25th to the 75th percentile. Finland publishes only the 10th and 90th, so it has none. In euros at the European Central Bank rate of 2 October 2026, 1 € = 11.29 SEK, 1 € = 10.83 NOK, 1 € = 7.47 DKK and 1 € = 0.85 GBP. These figures describe the market, not the minimum a collective agreement sets.

How a good job advert is put together →

All templates

59 jobs. Choose another and it opens right here.