StaffholmStaffholm

Logistics specialist job advert template

Copy this advert, fill in the parts in brackets and publish it wherever you advertise now. The pay goes in, because since 13 July 2026 every candidate in Estonia must know it before the interview.

Map of Europe, the countries with pay figures in green

Median pay a month, in euros

Logistics specialist

It pays most in Denmark, about 3.3 times the Estonian median, though the Danish figure includes pension.

  1. Denmark6,952 €3.3×
  2. Norway5,230 €2.5×
  3. Germany3,980 €1.9×
  4. Finland3,745 €1.8×
  5. Sweden3,419 €1.6×
  6. United Kingdom3,284 €1.6×
  7. Estonia2,100 €

In the list below, median gross monthly pay, full-time equivalent, second quarter of 2026. Source Statistics Estonia.

The comparison is in euros at European Central Bank rates. The United Kingdom's yearly pay is divided by twelve, and Denmark's figure includes pension.

Job advert · Warehouse and transport

Logistics specialist

Where
[town or address], [office or hybrid]
Hours
Full time, Monday to Friday
Pay
[amount] to [amount] € a month before tax
Contract
[Permanent or fixed term], starting [date]

What you will do

  • Plan and organise freight on [routes]
  • Deal with clients, carriers and warehouses
  • Prepare transport documents and track deliveries
  • Solve whatever comes up on the way

You must have

  • [Number] years in logistics or forwarding
  • Good Estonian and [English or Russian]
  • Knows transport documents

Good to have

  • Knows customs procedures
  • A relevant qualification
How to apply
[your link], by [date]
Your answer
Everyone who applies hears back by [date]
How these figures are made

Estonia

Clearing and forwarding agents (ISCO 3331)
average 2,246 €, median 2,100 €
Transport clerks (ISCO 4323)
average 2,402 €, median 2,247 €

Full-time equivalent gross monthly pay by workplace, all of Estonia. The median is the pay that half the people in the group earn more than and half less. Source Statistics Estonia's pay app, checked on 1 October 2026. The usual range is the middle half of people in the group, the 25th to the 75th percentile, estimated from Statistics Estonia's pay bands of 500 €.

What the job pays in other countries

It pays most in Denmark, about 3.3 times the Estonian median, though the Danish figure includes pension. If you send workers abroad or hire from there, this is the comparison that matters.

CountryMedianUsual rangeIn euros a monthOccupation group
EstoniaQ2 20262,100 €1,557–2,797 €2,100 €Clearing and forwarding agents (3331)
Finland20243,745 €not published3,745 €Transport clerks (4323)
Sweden202538,600 SEK35,000–43,500 SEK≈ 3,419 €Forwarding agents and transport brokers (3331)
Norway202556,650 NOK49,960–67,010 NOK≈ 5,230 €Clearing and forwarding agents (3331)
Denmark202551,955 DKK43,449–64,605 DKK≈ 6,952 €Clearing and forwarding agents (3331)
Germany20253,980 €3,324–4,960 €3,980 €Forwarding agents and management assistants in logistics – skilled tasks (51622)
United Kingdom202533,508 GBP a year27,996–39,496 GBP a year≈ 3,284 €Transport and distribution clerks and assistants (4134, closest group)

Median pay for full-time work from each country's official source: Statistics Estonia, Statistics Finland, Statistics Sweden, Statistics Norway, Statistics Denmark, Federal Employment Agency, Office for National Statistics. The sources count slightly differently. Denmark's figure includes pension, Germany's holiday and Christmas pay, and the United Kingdom publishes a year's pay, divided by twelve here for the monthly comparison. Jobs are grouped by ISCO-08. Sweden, Germany and the United Kingdom have their own classifications, matched to it, and "closest group" marks a group that is near, not the same. Where a country counts fewer than 2,000 people in a job's first group and more in its second, the second is used. The usual range is the middle half of people in the job, the 25th to the 75th percentile. Finland publishes only the 10th and 90th, so it has none. In euros at the European Central Bank rate of 2 October 2026, 1 € = 11.29 SEK, 1 € = 10.83 NOK, 1 € = 7.47 DKK and 1 € = 0.85 GBP. These figures describe the market, not the minimum a collective agreement sets.

How a good job advert is put together →

All templates

59 jobs. Choose another and it opens right here.