StaffholmStaffholm

Cook job advert template

Copy this advert, fill in the parts in brackets and publish it wherever you advertise now. The pay goes in, because since 13 July 2026 every candidate in Estonia must know it before the interview.

Map of Europe, the countries with pay figures in green

Median pay a month, in euros

Cook

It pays most in Denmark, about 3.8 times the Estonian median, though the Danish figure includes pension.

  1. Denmark5,058 €3.8×
  2. Norway3,904 €3.0×
  3. Germany3,018 €2.3×
  4. Sweden2,852 €2.2×
  5. Finland2,845 €2.2×
  6. United Kingdom2,374 €1.8×
  7. Estonia1,318 €

In the list below, median gross monthly pay, full-time equivalent, second quarter of 2026. Source Statistics Estonia.

The comparison is in euros at European Central Bank rates. The United Kingdom's yearly pay is divided by twelve, and Denmark's figure includes pension.

Job advert · Food and hospitality

Cook

Where
[restaurant or canteen name and address]
Hours
Full time, shifts, [including evenings and weekends]
Pay
[amount] to [amount] € a month before tax
Contract
[Permanent or fixed term], starting [date]

What you will do

  • Cook from [the à la carte menu or the daily menu]
  • Prepare ingredients
  • Keep the kitchen clean and food safe
  • Help order and receive goods

You must have

  • [Number] years' experience as a cook
  • Knowledge of food safety rules
  • Ready for shift work

Good to have

  • Culinary training
  • Experience with [a cuisine or field]
How to apply
[your link], by [date]
Your answer
Everyone who applies hears back by [date]
How these figures are made

Estonia

Cooks (ISCO 5120)
average 1,414 €, median 1,318 €

Full-time equivalent gross monthly pay by workplace, all of Estonia. The median is the pay that half the people in the group earn more than and half less. Source Statistics Estonia's pay app, checked on 1 October 2026. The usual range is the middle half of people in the group, the 25th to the 75th percentile, estimated from Statistics Estonia's pay bands of 500 €.

What the job pays in other countries

It pays most in Denmark, about 3.8 times the Estonian median, though the Danish figure includes pension. If you send workers abroad or hire from there, this is the comparison that matters.

CountryMedianUsual rangeIn euros a monthOccupation group
EstoniaQ2 20261,318 €1,018–1,754 €1,318 €Cooks (5120)
Finland20242,845 €not published2,845 €Cooks (5120)
Sweden202532,200 SEK30,200–34,800 SEK≈ 2,852 €Cooks and cold-buffet managers (5120)
Norway202542,290 NOK38,160–48,350 NOK≈ 3,904 €Cooks (5120)
Denmark202537,804 DKK31,861–42,427 DKK≈ 5,058 €Cooks (5120)
Germany20253,018 €2,563–3,581 €3,018 €Cooks (without specialisation) – skilled tasks (29302)
United Kingdom202524,228 GBP a year20,334–27,831 GBP a year≈ 2,374 €Cooks (5435)

Median pay for full-time work from each country's official source: Statistics Estonia, Statistics Finland, Statistics Sweden, Statistics Norway, Statistics Denmark, Federal Employment Agency, Office for National Statistics. The sources count slightly differently. Denmark's figure includes pension, Germany's holiday and Christmas pay, and the United Kingdom publishes a year's pay, divided by twelve here for the monthly comparison. Jobs are grouped by ISCO-08. Sweden, Germany and the United Kingdom have their own classifications, matched to it, and "closest group" marks a group that is near, not the same. Where a country counts fewer than 2,000 people in a job's first group and more in its second, the second is used. The usual range is the middle half of people in the job, the 25th to the 75th percentile. Finland publishes only the 10th and 90th, so it has none. In euros at the European Central Bank rate of 2 October 2026, 1 € = 11.29 SEK, 1 € = 10.83 NOK, 1 € = 7.47 DKK and 1 € = 0.85 GBP. These figures describe the market, not the minimum a collective agreement sets.

How a good job advert is put together →

All templates

59 jobs. Choose another and it opens right here.