StaffholmStaffholm

Warehouse worker job advert template

Copy this advert, fill in the parts in brackets and publish it wherever you advertise now. The pay goes in, because since 13 July 2026 every candidate in Estonia must know it before the interview.

Map of Europe, the countries with pay figures in green

Median pay a month, in euros

Warehouse worker

It pays most in Denmark, about 3.5 times the Estonian median, though the Danish figure includes pension.

  1. Denmark5,214 €3.5×
  2. Norway4,450 €3.0×
  3. Sweden2,958 €2.0×
  4. Finland2,908 €2.0×
  5. Germany2,897 €2.0×
  6. United Kingdom2,728 €1.9×
  7. Estonia1,471 €

In the list below, median gross monthly pay, full-time equivalent, second quarter of 2026. Source Statistics Estonia.

The comparison is in euros at European Central Bank rates. The United Kingdom's yearly pay is divided by twelve, and Denmark's figure includes pension.

Job advert · Warehouse and transport

Warehouse worker

Where
[town or address], on site
Hours
Full time, [shift pattern]
Pay
[amount] to [amount] € a month before tax
Contract
[Permanent or fixed term], starting [date]

What you will do

  • Pick orders with a hand scanner
  • Receive goods and check them against the delivery note
  • Load and unload lorries, with a forklift when needed
  • Keep your area tidy and safe

You must have

  • Ready for physical work and shifts
  • Accurate and careful
  • [Estonian, Russian or English] at conversational level

Good to have

  • A forklift licence
  • Experience with a warehouse management system
How to apply
[your link], by [date]
Your answer
Everyone who applies hears back by [date]
How these figures are made

Estonia

Freight handlers and loaders (ISCO 9333)
average 1,586 €, median 1,471 €
Stock clerks (ISCO 4321)
average 1,796 €, median 1,700 €

Full-time equivalent gross monthly pay by workplace, all of Estonia. The median is the pay that half the people in the group earn more than and half less. Source Statistics Estonia's pay app, checked on 1 October 2026. The usual range is the middle half of people in the group, the 25th to the 75th percentile, estimated from Statistics Estonia's pay bands of 500 €.

What the job pays in other countries

It pays most in Denmark, about 3.5 times the Estonian median, though the Danish figure includes pension. If you send workers abroad or hire from there, this is the comparison that matters.

CountryMedianUsual rangeIn euros a monthOccupation group
EstoniaQ2 20261,471 €1,061–1,954 €1,471 €Freight handlers and loaders (9333)
Finland20242,908 €not published2,908 €Freight handlers (9333)
Sweden202533,400 SEK30,800–37,400 SEK≈ 2,958 €Warehouse and terminal Staff (4322, closest group)
Norway202548,200 NOK41,830–54,160 NOK≈ 4,450 €Freight handlers (9333)
Denmark202538,971 DKK33,479–45,333 DKK≈ 5,214 €Stock clerks (4321)
Germany20252,897 €2,468–3,482 €2,897 €Occupations in warehousing and logistics – unskilled/semiskilled tasks (51311)
United Kingdom202527,832 GBP a year24,447–33,151 GBP a year≈ 2,728 €Warehouse operatives (9252, closest group)

Median pay for full-time work from each country's official source: Statistics Estonia, Statistics Finland, Statistics Sweden, Statistics Norway, Statistics Denmark, Federal Employment Agency, Office for National Statistics. The sources count slightly differently. Denmark's figure includes pension, Germany's holiday and Christmas pay, and the United Kingdom publishes a year's pay, divided by twelve here for the monthly comparison. Jobs are grouped by ISCO-08. Sweden, Germany and the United Kingdom have their own classifications, matched to it, and "closest group" marks a group that is near, not the same. Where a country counts fewer than 2,000 people in a job's first group and more in its second, the second is used. The usual range is the middle half of people in the job, the 25th to the 75th percentile. Finland publishes only the 10th and 90th, so it has none. In euros at the European Central Bank rate of 2 October 2026, 1 € = 11.29 SEK, 1 € = 10.83 NOK, 1 € = 7.47 DKK and 1 € = 0.85 GBP. These figures describe the market, not the minimum a collective agreement sets.

How a good job advert is put together →

All templates

59 jobs. Choose another and it opens right here.