StaffholmStaffholm

Forklift driver job advert template

Copy this advert, fill in the parts in brackets and publish it wherever you advertise now. The pay goes in, because since 13 July 2026 every candidate in Estonia must know it before the interview.

Map of Europe, the countries with pay figures in green

Median pay a month, in euros

Forklift driver

It pays most in Denmark, about 3.2 times the Estonian median, though the Danish figure includes pension.

  1. Denmark5,964 €3.2×
  2. Norway4,298 €2.3×
  3. Finland4,073 €2.2×
  4. Sweden3,224 €1.7×
  5. Germany3,155 €1.7×
  6. United Kingdom3,065 €1.7×
  7. Estonia1,847 €

In the list below, median gross monthly pay, full-time equivalent, second quarter of 2026. Source Statistics Estonia.

The comparison is in euros at European Central Bank rates. The United Kingdom's yearly pay is divided by twelve, and Denmark's figure includes pension.

Job advert · Warehouse and transport

Forklift driver

Where
[town or address], on site
Hours
Full time, [shift pattern]
Pay
[amount] to [amount] € a month before tax
Contract
[Permanent or fixed term], starting [date]

What you will do

  • Load and unload goods with a forklift
  • Put pallets into racking and take them out
  • Check the forklift before every shift
  • Record every movement in the warehouse system

You must have

  • A valid forklift licence
  • [Number] years of forklift experience
  • Safe and calm work, also when it is busy

Good to have

  • Reach truck experience
  • Hand scanner experience
How to apply
[your link], by [date]
Your answer
Everyone who applies hears back by [date]
How these figures are made

Estonia

Lifting truck operators (ISCO 8344)
average 1,914 €, median 1,847 €

Full-time equivalent gross monthly pay by workplace, all of Estonia. The median is the pay that half the people in the group earn more than and half less. Source Statistics Estonia's pay app, checked on 1 October 2026. The usual range is the middle half of people in the group, the 25th to the 75th percentile, estimated from Statistics Estonia's pay bands of 500 €.

What the job pays in other countries

It pays most in Denmark, about 3.2 times the Estonian median, though the Danish figure includes pension. If you send workers abroad or hire from there, this is the comparison that matters.

CountryMedianUsual rangeIn euros a monthOccupation group
EstoniaQ2 20261,847 €1,466–2,323 €1,847 €Lifting truck operators (8344)
Finland20244,073 €not published4,073 €Lifting truck operators (8344)
Sweden202536,400 SEK33,100–40,600 SEK≈ 3,224 €Fork-lift drivers (8344)
Norway202546,550 NOK43,360–51,450 NOK≈ 4,298 €Lifting truck operators (8344)
Denmark202544,569 DKK38,922–51,714 DKK≈ 5,964 €Lifting truck operators (8344)
Germany20253,155 €2,637–3,797 €3,155 €Operators of cranes, lifts and related lifting devices – unskilled/semiskilled tasks (52531)
United Kingdom202531,279 GBP a year26,597–38,883 GBP a year≈ 3,065 €Fork-lift truck drivers (8222)

Median pay for full-time work from each country's official source: Statistics Estonia, Statistics Finland, Statistics Sweden, Statistics Norway, Statistics Denmark, Federal Employment Agency, Office for National Statistics. The sources count slightly differently. Denmark's figure includes pension, Germany's holiday and Christmas pay, and the United Kingdom publishes a year's pay, divided by twelve here for the monthly comparison. Jobs are grouped by ISCO-08. Sweden, Germany and the United Kingdom have their own classifications, matched to it, and "closest group" marks a group that is near, not the same. Where a country counts fewer than 2,000 people in a job's first group and more in its second, the second is used. The usual range is the middle half of people in the job, the 25th to the 75th percentile. Finland publishes only the 10th and 90th, so it has none. In euros at the European Central Bank rate of 2 October 2026, 1 € = 11.29 SEK, 1 € = 10.83 NOK, 1 € = 7.47 DKK and 1 € = 0.85 GBP. These figures describe the market, not the minimum a collective agreement sets.

How a good job advert is put together →

All templates

59 jobs. Choose another and it opens right here.