StaffholmStaffholm

Cashier job advert template

Copy this advert, fill in the parts in brackets and publish it wherever you advertise now. The pay goes in, because since 13 July 2026 every candidate in Estonia must know it before the interview.

Map of Europe, the countries with pay figures in green

Median pay a month, in euros

Cashier

It pays most in Denmark, about 3.6 times the Estonian median, though the Danish figure includes pension.

  1. Denmark4,275 €3.6×
  2. Norway4,215 €3.5×
  3. Finland2,805 €2.3×
  4. Germany2,764 €2.3×
  5. Sweden2,595 €2.2×
  6. United Kingdom2,413 €2.0×
  7. Estonia1,201 €

In the list below, median gross monthly pay, full-time equivalent, second quarter of 2026. Source Statistics Estonia.

The comparison is in euros at European Central Bank rates. The United Kingdom's yearly pay is divided by twelve, and Denmark's figure includes pension.

Job advert · Retail and sales

Cashier

Where
[town or address], on site
Hours
[Full or part time], shifts, including weekends
Pay
[amount] to [amount] € a month before tax
Contract
[Permanent or fixed term], starting [date]

What you will do

  • Serve customers at the till
  • Take payment in cash and by card
  • Check the buyer's age when selling alcohol and tobacco
  • Help put goods on the shelves when needed

You must have

  • Accurate with money
  • [Estonian] at conversational level
  • Ready for shifts, including weekends

Good to have

  • Previous work at a till
  • [Russian or English]
How to apply
[your link], by [date]
Your answer
Everyone who applies hears back by [date]
How these figures are made

Estonia

Cashiers and ticket clerks (ISCO 5230)
average 1,277 €, median 1,201 €
Shop sales assistants (ISCO 5223)
average 1,299 €, median 1,192 €

Full-time equivalent gross monthly pay by workplace, all of Estonia. The median is the pay that half the people in the group earn more than and half less. Source Statistics Estonia's pay app, checked on 1 October 2026. The usual range is the middle half of people in the group, the 25th to the 75th percentile, estimated from Statistics Estonia's pay bands of 500 €.

What the job pays in other countries

It pays most in Denmark, about 3.6 times the Estonian median, though the Danish figure includes pension. If you send workers abroad or hire from there, this is the comparison that matters.

CountryMedianUsual rangeIn euros a monthOccupation group
EstoniaQ2 20261,201 €963–1,539 €1,201 €Cashiers and ticket clerks (5230)
Finland20242,805 €not published2,805 €Shop sales assistants (5223)
Sweden202529,300 SEK25,900–33,700 SEK≈ 2,595 €Cashiers and related clerks (5230)
Norway202545,650 NOK35,710–52,320 NOK≈ 4,215 €Cashiers and ticket clerks (5230)
Denmark202531,947 DKK29,751–34,585 DKK≈ 4,275 €Cashiers and ticket clerks (5230)
Germany20252,764 €2,359–3,460 €2,764 €Cashiers and ticket agents – skilled tasks (62112)
United Kingdom202524,622 GBP a year21,251–27,456 GBP a year≈ 2,413 €Retail cashiers and check-out operators (7112)

Median pay for full-time work from each country's official source: Statistics Estonia, Statistics Finland, Statistics Sweden, Statistics Norway, Statistics Denmark, Federal Employment Agency, Office for National Statistics. The sources count slightly differently. Denmark's figure includes pension, Germany's holiday and Christmas pay, and the United Kingdom publishes a year's pay, divided by twelve here for the monthly comparison. Jobs are grouped by ISCO-08. Sweden, Germany and the United Kingdom have their own classifications, matched to it, and "closest group" marks a group that is near, not the same. Where a country counts fewer than 2,000 people in a job's first group and more in its second, the second is used. The usual range is the middle half of people in the job, the 25th to the 75th percentile. Finland publishes only the 10th and 90th, so it has none. In euros at the European Central Bank rate of 2 October 2026, 1 € = 11.29 SEK, 1 € = 10.83 NOK, 1 € = 7.47 DKK and 1 € = 0.85 GBP. These figures describe the market, not the minimum a collective agreement sets.

How a good job advert is put together →

All templates

59 jobs. Choose another and it opens right here.