StaffholmStaffholm

Construction worker job advert template

Copy this advert, fill in the parts in brackets and publish it wherever you advertise now. The pay goes in, because since 13 July 2026 every candidate in Estonia must know it before the interview.

Map of Europe, the countries with pay figures in green

Median pay a month, in euros

Construction worker

It pays most in Denmark, about 5.7 times the Estonian median, though the Danish figure includes pension.

  1. Denmark6,021 €5.7×
  2. Norway4,047 €3.8×
  3. Sweden3,490 €3.3×
  4. Germany3,111 €2.9×
  5. United Kingdom2,802 €2.6×
  6. Estonia1,059 €
  7. Finlandno figure

In the list below, median gross monthly pay, full-time equivalent, second quarter of 2026. Source Statistics Estonia.

The comparison is in euros at European Central Bank rates. The United Kingdom's yearly pay is divided by twelve, and Denmark's figure includes pension.

Job advert · Construction

Construction worker

Where
[site and address], on site
Hours
Full time, [working days]
Pay
[amount] to [amount] € a month before tax
Contract
[Permanent or fixed term], starting [date]

What you will do

  • Help skilled workers with [bricklaying, concrete or finishing]
  • Prepare materials and tools
  • Keep the site tidy
  • Follow health and safety rules

You must have

  • Ready for physical work, also outdoors
  • Follows safety rules
  • Reliable

Good to have

  • Previous construction work
  • A category B driving licence
How to apply
[your link], by [date]
Your answer
Everyone who applies hears back by [date]
How these figures are made

Estonia

Building construction labourers (ISCO 9313)
average 1,201 €, median 1,059 €

Full-time equivalent gross monthly pay by workplace, all of Estonia. The median is the pay that half the people in the group earn more than and half less. Source Statistics Estonia's pay app, checked on 1 October 2026. The usual range is the middle half of people in the group, the 25th to the 75th percentile, estimated from Statistics Estonia's pay bands of 500 €. A quarter of them are recorded below the minimum wage, which full-time work may not pay (946 € a month from 1 April 2026), so the range starts at the minimum wage.

What the job pays in other countries

It pays most in Denmark, about 5.7 times the Estonian median, though the Danish figure includes pension. If you send workers abroad or hire from there, this is the comparison that matters.

CountryMedianUsual rangeIn euros a monthOccupation group
EstoniaQ2 20261,059 €946–1,548 €1,059 €Building construction labourers (9313)
Finland2024No figure published
Sweden202539,400 SEK34,900–39,800 SEK≈ 3,490 €Construction labourers (9310, closest group)
Norway202543,840 NOK40,590–48,220 NOK≈ 4,047 €Building construction labourers (9313)
Denmark202544,995 DKK38,819–53,366 DKK≈ 6,021 €Building construction labourers (9313)
Germany20253,111 €2,601–3,662 €3,111 €Occupations in building construction (without specialisation) – unskilled/semiskilled tasks (32101)
United Kingdom202528,591 GBP a year24,654–34,378 GBP a year≈ 2,802 €Elementary construction occupations n.e.c. (9129)

Median pay for full-time work from each country's official source: Statistics Estonia, Statistics Finland, Statistics Sweden, Statistics Norway, Statistics Denmark, Federal Employment Agency, Office for National Statistics. The sources count slightly differently. Denmark's figure includes pension, Germany's holiday and Christmas pay, and the United Kingdom publishes a year's pay, divided by twelve here for the monthly comparison. Jobs are grouped by ISCO-08. Sweden, Germany and the United Kingdom have their own classifications, matched to it, and "closest group" marks a group that is near, not the same. Where a country counts fewer than 2,000 people in a job's first group and more in its second, the second is used. The usual range is the middle half of people in the job, the 25th to the 75th percentile. Finland publishes only the 10th and 90th, so it has none. In euros at the European Central Bank rate of 2 October 2026, 1 € = 11.29 SEK, 1 € = 10.83 NOK, 1 € = 7.47 DKK and 1 € = 0.85 GBP. These figures describe the market, not the minimum a collective agreement sets.

How a good job advert is put together →

All templates

59 jobs. Choose another and it opens right here.