StaffholmStaffholm

Sales manager job advert template

Copy this advert, fill in the parts in brackets and publish it wherever you advertise now. The pay goes in, because since 13 July 2026 every candidate in Estonia must know it before the interview.

Map of Europe, the countries with pay figures in green

Median pay a month, in euros

Sales manager

It pays most in Denmark, about 4.2 times the Estonian median, though the Danish figure includes pension.

  1. Denmark11,295 €4.2×
  2. Norway8,283 €3.1×
  3. Germany7,673 €2.8×
  4. Finland7,598 €2.8×
  5. Sweden6,271 €2.3×
  6. United Kingdom5,647 €2.1×
  7. Estonia2,700 €

In the list below, median gross monthly pay, full-time equivalent, second quarter of 2026. Source Statistics Estonia.

The comparison is in euros at European Central Bank rates. The United Kingdom's yearly pay is divided by twelve, and Denmark's figure includes pension.

Job advert · Retail and sales

Sales manager

Where
[town or address], [office or hybrid]
Hours
Full time, Monday to Friday
Pay
[amount] to [amount] € a month before taxPlus pay that depends on sales results, [terms]
Contract
[Permanent or fixed term], starting [date]

What you will do

  • Lead a sales team of [number]
  • Write the sales plan and answer for meeting it
  • Look after key clients
  • Analyse sales results and propose pricing

You must have

  • [Number] years in sales, at least [number] of them leading a team
  • Experience with sales budgets and forecasts
  • Very good Estonian and [English]

Good to have

  • Experience in [field]
  • A degree in economics or business
How to apply
[your link], by [date]
Your answer
Everyone who applies hears back by [date]
How these figures are made

Estonia

Sales and marketing managers (ISCO 1221)
average 3,345 €, median 2,700 €

Full-time equivalent gross monthly pay by workplace, all of Estonia. The median is the pay that half the people in the group earn more than and half less. Source Statistics Estonia's pay app, checked on 1 October 2026. The usual range is the middle half of people in the group, the 25th to the 75th percentile, estimated from Statistics Estonia's pay bands of 500 €.

What the job pays in other countries

It pays most in Denmark, about 4.2 times the Estonian median, though the Danish figure includes pension. If you send workers abroad or hire from there, this is the comparison that matters.

CountryMedianUsual rangeIn euros a monthOccupation group
EstoniaQ2 20262,700 €1,415–4,366 €2,700 €Sales and marketing managers (1221)
Finland20247,598 €not published7,598 €Sales and marketing managers (1221)
Sweden202570,800 SEK57,800–92,500 SEK≈ 6,271 €Sales and marketing managers, level 2 (1252, closest group)
Norway202589,720 NOK73,510–112,550 NOK≈ 8,283 €Sales and marketing managers (1221)
Denmark202584,417 DKK65,056–110,257 DKK≈ 11,295 €Sales and marketing managers (1221)
Germany20257,673 €not published7,673 €Managers in purchasing and sales (61194)
United Kingdom202557,625 GBP a year43,049–79,598 GBP a year≈ 5,647 €Sales accounts and business development managers (3556, closest group)

Median pay for full-time work from each country's official source: Statistics Estonia, Statistics Finland, Statistics Sweden, Statistics Norway, Statistics Denmark, Federal Employment Agency, Office for National Statistics. The sources count slightly differently. Denmark's figure includes pension, Germany's holiday and Christmas pay, and the United Kingdom publishes a year's pay, divided by twelve here for the monthly comparison. Jobs are grouped by ISCO-08. Sweden, Germany and the United Kingdom have their own classifications, matched to it, and "closest group" marks a group that is near, not the same. Where a country counts fewer than 2,000 people in a job's first group and more in its second, the second is used. The usual range is the middle half of people in the job, the 25th to the 75th percentile. Finland publishes only the 10th and 90th, so it has none. In euros at the European Central Bank rate of 2 October 2026, 1 € = 11.29 SEK, 1 € = 10.83 NOK, 1 € = 7.47 DKK and 1 € = 0.85 GBP. These figures describe the market, not the minimum a collective agreement sets.

How a good job advert is put together →

All templates

59 jobs. Choose another and it opens right here.