StaffholmStaffholm

Welder job advert template

Copy this advert, fill in the parts in brackets and publish it wherever you advertise now. The pay goes in, because since 13 July 2026 every candidate in Estonia must know it before the interview.

Map of Europe, the countries with pay figures in green

Median pay a month, in euros

Welder

It pays most in Denmark, about 3.3 times the Estonian median, though the Danish figure includes pension.

  1. Denmark6,358 €3.3×
  2. Norway4,662 €2.4×
  3. Germany3,843 €2.0×
  4. United Kingdom3,464 €1.8×
  5. Finland3,313 €1.7×
  6. Sweden3,144 €1.6×
  7. Estonia1,909 €

In the list below, median gross monthly pay, full-time equivalent, second quarter of 2026. Source Statistics Estonia.

The comparison is in euros at European Central Bank rates. The United Kingdom's yearly pay is divided by twelve, and Denmark's figure includes pension.

Job advert · Production and industry

Welder

Where
[town or address], on site
Hours
Full time, [schedule]
Pay
[amount] to [amount] € a month before tax
Contract
[Permanent or fixed term], starting [date]

What you will do

  • Weld [steel, stainless or aluminium] parts using [MIG/MAG or TIG]
  • Read drawings and prepare the parts
  • Check the quality of every weld
  • Keep your tools and area in order

You must have

  • [Number] years of [process] welding experience
  • Able to read technical drawings
  • [A valid welder certificate to EN ISO 9606-1]

Good to have

  • Experience with more than one process
  • A forklift or lifting certificate
How to apply
[your link], by [date]
Your answer
Everyone who applies hears back by [date]
How these figures are made

Estonia

Welders and flame cutters (ISCO 7212)
average 2,006 €, median 1,909 €

Full-time equivalent gross monthly pay by workplace, all of Estonia. The median is the pay that half the people in the group earn more than and half less. Source Statistics Estonia's pay app, checked on 1 October 2026. The usual range is the middle half of people in the group, the 25th to the 75th percentile, estimated from Statistics Estonia's pay bands of 500 €.

What the job pays in other countries

It pays most in Denmark, about 3.3 times the Estonian median, though the Danish figure includes pension. If you send workers abroad or hire from there, this is the comparison that matters.

CountryMedianUsual rangeIn euros a monthOccupation group
EstoniaQ2 20261,909 €1,293–2,546 €1,909 €Welders and flame cutters (7212)
Finland20243,313 €not published3,313 €Welders and flamecutters (7212)
Sweden202535,500 SEK33,300–39,200 SEK≈ 3,144 €Welders and flame cutters (7212)
Norway202550,500 NOK45,950–56,820 NOK≈ 4,662 €Welders and flame cutters (7212)
Denmark202547,519 DKK41,623–56,643 DKK≈ 6,358 €Welders and flamecutters (7212)
Germany20253,843 €3,209–4,607 €3,843 €Occupations in welding and joining – skilled tasks (24422)
United Kingdom202535,344 GBP a year29,783–44,176 GBP a year≈ 3,464 €Welding trades (5213)

Median pay for full-time work from each country's official source: Statistics Estonia, Statistics Finland, Statistics Sweden, Statistics Norway, Statistics Denmark, Federal Employment Agency, Office for National Statistics. The sources count slightly differently. Denmark's figure includes pension, Germany's holiday and Christmas pay, and the United Kingdom publishes a year's pay, divided by twelve here for the monthly comparison. Jobs are grouped by ISCO-08. Sweden, Germany and the United Kingdom have their own classifications, matched to it, and "closest group" marks a group that is near, not the same. Where a country counts fewer than 2,000 people in a job's first group and more in its second, the second is used. The usual range is the middle half of people in the job, the 25th to the 75th percentile. Finland publishes only the 10th and 90th, so it has none. In euros at the European Central Bank rate of 2 October 2026, 1 € = 11.29 SEK, 1 € = 10.83 NOK, 1 € = 7.47 DKK and 1 € = 0.85 GBP. These figures describe the market, not the minimum a collective agreement sets.

How a good job advert is put together →

All templates

59 jobs. Choose another and it opens right here.