StaffholmStaffholm

Production line operator job advert template

Copy this advert, fill in the parts in brackets and publish it wherever you advertise now. The pay goes in, because since 13 July 2026 every candidate in Estonia must know it before the interview.

Map of Europe, the countries with pay figures in green

Median pay a month, in euros

Production line operator

It pays most in Denmark, about 3.1 times the Estonian median, though the Danish figure includes pension.

  1. Denmark5,649 €3.1×
  2. Norway4,044 €2.2×
  3. Germany3,590 €2.0×
  4. Finland3,088 €1.7×
  5. Sweden2,941 €1.6×
  6. United Kingdom2,768 €1.5×
  7. Estonia1,840 €

In the list below, median gross monthly pay, full-time equivalent, second quarter of 2026. Source Statistics Estonia.

The comparison is in euros at European Central Bank rates. The United Kingdom's yearly pay is divided by twelve, and Denmark's figure includes pension.

Job advert · Production and industry

Production line operator

Where
[town or address], on site
Hours
Full time, [shift pattern]
Pay
[amount] to [amount] € a month before tax
Contract
[Permanent or fixed term], starting [date]

What you will do

  • Run and watch the production line
  • Reset the line when the product changes
  • Check product quality and fill in production records
  • Clean the equipment and do simple maintenance

You must have

  • Experience with production equipment
  • Ready for shift work
  • Follows work instructions and safety rules

Good to have

  • Experience in food production
  • A valid health certificate
How to apply
[your link], by [date]
Your answer
Everyone who applies hears back by [date]
How these figures are made

Estonia

Food and related products machine operators (ISCO 8160)
average 1,918 €, median 1,840 €
Packing, bottling and labelling machine operators (ISCO 8183)
average 1,701 €, median 1,507 €

Full-time equivalent gross monthly pay by workplace, all of Estonia. The median is the pay that half the people in the group earn more than and half less. Source Statistics Estonia's pay app, checked on 1 October 2026. The usual range is the middle half of people in the group, the 25th to the 75th percentile, estimated from Statistics Estonia's pay bands of 500 €.

What the job pays in other countries

It pays most in Denmark, about 3.1 times the Estonian median, though the Danish figure includes pension. If you send workers abroad or hire from there, this is the comparison that matters.

CountryMedianUsual rangeIn euros a monthOccupation group
EstoniaQ2 20261,840 €1,443–2,292 €1,840 €Food and related products machine operators (8160)
Finland20243,088 €not published3,088 €Food and related products machine operators (8160)
Sweden202533,200 SEK30,200–37,500 SEK≈ 2,941 €Machine operators not elsewhere classified, food and related products (8169, closest group)
Norway202543,800 NOK39,720–50,220 NOK≈ 4,044 €Food and related products machine operators (8160)
Denmark202542,221 DKK37,572–48,093 DKK≈ 5,649 €Food and related products machine operators (8160)
Germany20253,590 €2,926–4,386 €3,590 €Occupations in the production of foodstuffs (without specialisation) – skilled tasks (29202)
United Kingdom202528,243 GBP a year24,471–33,889 GBP a year≈ 2,768 €Food, drink and tobacco process operatives (8111)

Median pay for full-time work from each country's official source: Statistics Estonia, Statistics Finland, Statistics Sweden, Statistics Norway, Statistics Denmark, Federal Employment Agency, Office for National Statistics. The sources count slightly differently. Denmark's figure includes pension, Germany's holiday and Christmas pay, and the United Kingdom publishes a year's pay, divided by twelve here for the monthly comparison. Jobs are grouped by ISCO-08. Sweden, Germany and the United Kingdom have their own classifications, matched to it, and "closest group" marks a group that is near, not the same. Where a country counts fewer than 2,000 people in a job's first group and more in its second, the second is used. The usual range is the middle half of people in the job, the 25th to the 75th percentile. Finland publishes only the 10th and 90th, so it has none. In euros at the European Central Bank rate of 2 October 2026, 1 € = 11.29 SEK, 1 € = 10.83 NOK, 1 € = 7.47 DKK and 1 € = 0.85 GBP. These figures describe the market, not the minimum a collective agreement sets.

How a good job advert is put together →

All templates

59 jobs. Choose another and it opens right here.